Privacy Statement

Privacy statement Avular B.V.

About this privacy statement

Avular BV cares greatly about your privacy. We exclusively process data that we need for (improving) our services, and carefully handle all information gathered about you and your usage of our services. Your data is not shared with third parties for commercial goals. This privacy policy applies to the use of the website and the services provided by Avular B.V. The starting date for the validity of these terms and conditions is 17/11/2020, with the publication of a new version the validity of all previous versions is canceled. This privacy policy describes what information about you is collected by us, what this data is used for and with whom and under what conditions this data could be shared with third parties. We also explain to you how we store your data, how we protect your data against misuse and what rights you have regarding the personal data you provide us. If you have any questions about our privacy policy, please contact our privacy contact person, you will find the contact details at the end of our privacy policy.

Who are we?

Avular is an agile and innovative robotics company from Eindhoven, The Netherlands, that focuses on facilitating the development and implementation of mobile robotics. From ready-to-use drones and navigation systems, to delivering engineering services and creating products that enable our customers to create their own mobile robots. Avular has developed tools that give customers access to all required knowledge needed to develop their own mobile robotic solution. These tools enable all kinds of companies to implement a robotic solution, customized to their specific needs.

Avular website

SiteGround

Our website is hosted by SiteGround. This means that SiteGround stores all personal data that we collect with our website and services. Personal data stored at SiteGround includes first- and last name, address, e-mail address, company name, phone number(s), passwords. license information and information on bought products. This allows customers log in to our website, buy products and manage their licenses in Cerebra Supervisor. SiteGround will not use this data for any other purpose. SiteGround has an obligation, based on the agreement we have with them, to take necessary precautions and security measures when it comes to your personal data.

WordPress

Our website has been developed using WordPress software. However, WordPress does not collect your personal data and we do not share any personal data with WordPress.

WooCommerce

The webshop functionalities of our website have been developed using WooCommerce as eCommerce platform. However, WooCommerce does not collect your personal data and we do not share any personal data with WooCommerce.

Cerebra Supervisor

Cerebra Supervisor is our web application in which clients can manage their license keys. To enable this, client data is stored in Microsoft Azure and license information is stored in Quick License Manager by Soraco. Cerebra Supervisor retrieves information from both systems to match the right license(s) to the corresponding client.

Microsoft Azure

Microsoft Azure hosts our web application Cerebra Supervisor. Our database containing information on the users of our products is stored in Microsoft Azure. In this database first- and last name, e-mail address, company name and encrypted passwords are stored. This allows to log in to Cerebra Supervisor. Microsoft Azure will not use this data for any other purposes. Microsoft Azure has an obligation, based on the agreement we have with them, to take necessary precautions and security measures when it comes to your personal data.

Quick License Manager by Soraco

We use Quick License Manager by Soraco to manage and keep track of license keys of users of our products. In the Quick License Manager by Soraco database, the following information is stored: users’ first- and last name, e-mail address, address, zip code, phone numbers, city, country, IP address, motherboard serial number, license number and company name. Quick License Manager by Soraco has an obligation, based on the agreement we have with them, to take necessary precautions and security measures when it comes to your personal data.

Payments

Mollie

For concluding and processing a part of the payments in our webshop, we use the payment provider Mollie. Mollie processes your name, address. and  payment information such as your bank account number or credit card number. Mollie has implemented fitting technical and organizational measures to protect your personal data. Mollie retains the right to use your personal (anonymized) information to further improve their services and, within this context, share it with third parties. All the aforementioned guarantees in regard to the protection of your personal data are also applicable to any services by Mollie that uses third parties. Mollie does not store your data any longer than the instalments permitted by the appropriate legal grounds.

PayPal

A part of the payments in our webshop is processed by PayPal. We do not share any personal data with PayPal, but PayPal gathers the required information through its own services. PayPal processes your name, address and payment information such as your bank account number or credit card number. PayPal has implemented suitable technical and organizational measures to protect your personal data. PayPal retains the right to use your personal (anonymized) information to further improve their services and, in this context, share it with third parties. In the case of a request for a deferred payment (credit facility) PayPal will share personal and order information with the appropriate payment provider. All the aforementioned guarantees of the protection of your personal data are also applicable to third parties used by PayPal. PayPal does not store your data for longer than allowed by the legal terms.

E-mail and mailing lists

MailChimp

We use the e-mail services of MailChimp, a third party that facilitates our newsletters. MailChimp has access to the names and e-mail addresses of people that subscribed themselves to our newsletter, in order to send newsletters to them. MailChimp will not use your name and e-mail address for their own purposes. At the bottom of each automated e-mail sent from our website you will find an ‘unsubscribe” link. When you click on this link you will no longer receive automated e-mails from us, note that this can affect the functionality of our website greatly. Your personal data will be securely stored, sent and locked by MailChimp. MailChimp uses cookies and other internet technologies that track if e-mails are opened and read. Additionally, MailChimp gathers information about you as a receiver and the subjects of these e-mails with the purpose of improving the quality of their service, this data is stored for 30 days. MailChimp retains the right to use your personal information to further improve their services and, within this context, share it with third parties.

Office365

For our regular business e-mail, we use the e-mail services of Office365. This party has implemented fitting technical and organizational measures to prevent misuse, loss or corruption of your data. Office365 does not have access to our mailbox and we treat our e-mail-traffic confidentially.

Transport and logistics

PostNL and DHL

If you place an order with us, it is our responsibility to have your order successfully delivered to you. For our deliveries, we use the services of PostNL and DHL. For a successful delivery, it is important that we share you name, and address details with PostNL or DHL. PostNL and DHL use this information with the sole purpose to carry out the agreement of delivery. In case of PostNL or DHL hiring subcontractors, they will share said information with these parties.

Accounting and Bookkeeping

Exact online

For our accounting, administration and bookkeeping, we use the services of Exact Online. We share the name, address, residential details and general details concerning the order/purchase of any party that purchased products or services from us. This data is used for the administration of sales invoices. Your personal data is securely sent and stored, Exact Online has implemented fitting technical and organizational measures to protect your personal data against loss or unauthorized use. Exact Online is obligated to a duty of confidentiality and will treat your data accordingly. Exact Online does not use your personal data for any other purposes other than those previously described above.

General purpose of data processing by Avular

We use your data with the purpose of providing you with our products and/or services. This means that the goal of processing this data stands in direct relation to the assignment or task that you offer us. We can also use this data for (addressed) marketing purposes of our own products and services. Your data is not shared with third parties, with any other purpose than to fulfil accountancy and administrative obligations. These third parties are all obligated to a duty of confidentiality based on the agreement we have with them, an oath or legal obligation.

Automatically collected data

Information automatically gathered by our website is processed with the sole purpose of providing you with and/or to further improve our services. This information (for instance your IP address (anonymized), web browser and operating system) is not personal information.

Cooperation in tax and criminal investigation

In some cases, we may be obligated by government to a lawful duty of sharing your information with the purpose of assisting in a fiscal or criminal investigation. In such cases, we are forced to comply and assist, but will, based on lawful possibilities, offer objection.

Retention periods

We store your data for as long as you are a customer with us. This means that we maintain and keep your customer profile until you make it known to us that you no longer desire to use our services. Such a message also functions as a request to be forgotten. We are required to keep invoices with your (personal) information due to relevant administrative obligations, this information is safely stored for as long as the relevant term for these obligations has not yet passed. Personnel no longer has access to your client profile and any documents made because of your assignment or task.

Your rights

Based on valid Dutch and European law you, as a concerning party, have certain rights when it comes to personal data that is processed by or on behalf of us. Below you may find an explanation of these rights and how you, as a concerning party, can invoke these rights. In principle to prevent abuse we only send invoices and copies of your data to e-mail addresses that you have made known to us. Should you wish to receive this data on another e-mail address or for instance per mail we will ask you to identify yourself accordingly. We maintain an administration of concluded requests, in case of a request to be forgotten we will maintain an administration of anonymized data. You receive all invoices and copies of data in files that are structured in a machine-readable format Based on data classifications that we use within our system. At all times you maintain the right to lodge a complaint with Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens if you suspect that we mistreat or misuse your personal data.

Right of inspection

At all times you maintain the right to view the data we process that has a relation or may be reducible to your person. You may request such a viewing to our privacy contact person contact. You will receive a response to your request within 30 days. If your request is approved we will send you, via the e-mail address known to us, a copy of all data with an added overview of processors managing this data while also mentioning the categories under which we store this data.

Right to rectification

At all times you maintain the right to have the data we process that has a relation or may be reducible to your person be adjusted. You may request such an adjustment to our privacy contact person. You will receive a response to your request within 30 days. If your request is approved we will send you, via the e-mail address known to us, a confirmation that the data has been adjusted.

Right to restriction of processing

At all times you maintain the right to limit the data we process that has a relation or may be reducible to your person. You may request such limiting to our privacy contact person. You will receive a response to your request within 30 days. If your request is approved we will send you, via the e-mail address known to us, a confirmation that the processing of your data is limited until you chose to cancel said limitation.

Right of transferability

At all times you maintain the right to request for the data we process that has a relation or may be reducible to your person be processed by a third party of choice. You may send in such a request to our privacy contact person. You will receive a response to your request within 30 days. If your request is approved we will send you, via the e-mail address known to us, your (personal) invoices or copies of data that we, or third parties on behalf of us, have processed. It is highly likely that in such a case we can no longer offer our services to you for we can no longer guarantee the previous data safety.

Right of objection and other rights

At all times you maintain the right to object to the processing done by us, or on behalf of us by third parties, of your personal data. In case of such an objection we will immediately cease all processing of your data while your objection is being investigated and handled. In case of a justified objection we will return all invoices and/or copies of personal data that we, or third parties on behalf of us, have processed up until that point and cease processing thereafter. You also maintain the right to not be subject of automated decision-making processes or profiling. We process your data in such a way that this right does not apply. Should you believe that this right does apply then we ask you to reach out to our privacy contact person.

Privacy policy changes

At all times we maintain the right to alter our privacy policy. This page however always displays the most recent version of our privacy policy. Should a new privacy policy have consequences for the ways in which we process recently gathered data in regard to your person, then we will notify you of this via e-mail.

Contact information

Address: Achtseweg Zuid 153G

5651GW Eindhoven, the Netherlands

Phone number: +31 (0)40 304 15 86

E-mail address: [email protected]

Privacy contact person: Maartje Koppelman